PRIVACY DECLARATION

This Privacy Statement sets forth the privacy practices of “Gitta's Art Studio” regarding the website (hereinafter: the “Privacy Statement”).
Since we undertake to protect your personal data as well as possible, we will explain in this Privacy Statement
how we will treat your personal data in accordance with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended and updated from time to time, and in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC as soon as it enters into force (hereinafter the 'Privacy Act').
This Privacy Statement allows us to be open and transparent so that you can make meaningful choices regarding the use of your personal data.

 

Our Privacy Statement clarifies:

  • Which personal data is collected

  • How we use your personal data and with whom it can be shared

  • Your rights regarding the information collected

 

Your personal data will be collected and processed by “Gitta's Art Studio”.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Statement. The most recent version of our Privacy Statement will always be available on our Website. This Privacy Statement was last revised and updated on May 25, 2018.

By using our Website, you consent to us collecting your personal data for the purposes specified in this Privacy Statement.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

  • Personal data you give us: your name, e-mail address, telephone number when you enter this data in the contact form and any additional information related to the purchase of services.

  • Personal data we receive through your use of our website or services:

    • Login information: we store some data in server logs such as, but not limited to:

      • Internet Protocol address;

      • Browser information;

      • The external website that you forwarded;

      • The pages you visited on our Website;

      • The time and date of each page you visited;

      • Details on how you use our services.

    • Device Information: We may collect device specific data e.g. serial number, hardware type, version etc.

    • Local Storage: Using browser web storage, application data caches and other mechanisms on your device, we can collect and store data (including personal data)

    • Cookies: we use cookies to identify our visitors, to remember custom preferences (eg language),…

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones. Your personal data is not kept longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

We can use your personal data to:

  • Communicate with you, in particular by providing feedback on questions you asked through the contact form and to respond to your applications;

  • promote the use of our services to you on the website.

 

We will only share your personal data:

  • With your permission: We will only share your personal data with other companies with your permission - distinct from Gitta's Art Studio.
    Please note that the social media provider may collect your personal data if you press a social media button.
    In that case, the Privacy Statement of that provider will apply.

  • For legal reasons: We may share your personal data to comply with any applicable law or regulation or to comply with an order from an authorized supervisory body.

  • With entities that process personal data for us: these entities may only process the personal data on our instruction and for the purposes necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing. These entities are also bound by the Privacy Act.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You can ask us to send you free of charge:

  • all personal data that we keep about you;

  • further information about the purpose of collecting your personal data;

  • additional information about the recipients of your personal data or categories of recipients of personal data.

 

You have the right to receive a copy of all relevant personal data in processing in an intelligible form free of charge.

All incorrect, irrelevant and incomplete personal data, as well as all personal data that violate your fundamental rights, will be removed or rectified free of charge upon request.

You can instruct us not to process your personal data or you can object to the processing of personal data free of charge
(insofar as you can provide a compelling and justified reason).

Under no circumstances will we process personal data related to race or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs or personal data about health or someone's sexual life.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or if you wish to submit a request for access, adjustment or deletion of your personal data or if you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you can send us an email send via gittasartstudio@outlook.be
We will provide you with the relevant information or the answer as soon as reasonably possible, but in no case later than 30 days after receipt of the request if it concerns a request for access and 30 days after submitting an objection to the processing or a request for adjustment or deletion.

- Stock Photo

- Stock Photo

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small data files with which a website asks your browser to store them on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website or certain pages. The cookies allow the website to 'remember' your actions or preferences over time.
Most browsers accept cookies, but users can set their browsers to block or delete these cookies whenever they want.

Cookies usually contain the name of the website where the cookie came from, how long the cookie will remain on your device, and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

Some cookies will be deleted as soon as you leave the website (so-called 'session cookies'), other cookies will be stored on your computer or mobile device and will help us to identify you as a visitor to our website (so-called 'permanent cookies' ).

 

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Cookies are used on our website for various purposes.

We use cookies to improve the user experience on the Website and to map your surfing behavior
(eg the pages you have visited and the time you spent on that page).
Cookies make our Website more user-friendly and allow us to better tailor our Website to your interests and needs.
Cookies are also used to increase the speed of your future activities and experiences on the website.
For example, we use cookies to remember your language preferences.

We also use cookies to collect aggregated statistics anonymously that allow us to understand how our website is used and how we can improve our services.

 

WHICH COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use first party cookies and third party cookies. First party cookies are cookies created by the Website itself .
These cookies are used to optimize your user experience. Third party cookies are cookies created by other parties (and not by the Website). Third party cookies on our Website are Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Analytics.
Google Analytics is Google's analytical tool that helps us understand how you interact with our Website.
The tool may use a range of cookies to collect information and report user statistics about the Website without personally disclosing individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the '___ga' cookie.

A further distinction can be made between the following types of cookies:

  • Necessary cookies: These are necessary for the operation of our Website. These include, for example, cookies that allow you to log in.

  • Analytical cookies / performance cookies: These cookies allow us to analyze our web traffic, view the number of users of our Website and see how visitors navigate our Website.

  • Functional cookies: These cookies 'remember' the choices you made on our Website (eg language preference), which makes the Website more user-friendly and improves the user experience.

  • Targeted cookies: These show us the pages you have visited and the links you have followed so that the advertisements can be more tailored to your interests.

 

How can you manage or delete cookies?

You can manage or delete cookies at any time via the settings of your internet browser, which allows you to block some or all cookies. Disabling cookies will limit the services we can offer and may affect your user experience. Deleting cookies may result in you having to manually adjust your preferences every time you visit our Website. For more information about managing and / or deleting cookies, visit the page relevant to your browser.

Stock Photo - Stock Photo - Stock Photos

This cookie policy applies exclusively to this website. Most recent update: April 25, 2018.